Saturday, October 31, 2009


Artist: Pillar

Language: English

About: I don't know much. I just heard this song and I really liked it, so I'm sharing with you guys. What do you people think? :)

Song: They don't have a music video. So the song with the lyrics.

So? Tell me...

Friday, October 30, 2009


:) Yep. I got an award from Choco from In Which A Girl Reads. I was oh so very happy!
Thank You! :)

-Rules For The Award-
1. accept the award on your blog with the name and link of the blog that nominated you
3. Pass it on to 15 newly discovered blogs and tell 'em that they were chosen!

My list:
1. Anastasia Hopcus
2. Blacksnow from Area 51.1 (somehow I doubt he'll participate)
3. Paradox from Paradoxical
4. Kelli from OMG!Books
5. Eli from The Tainted Poet
6. Danni from Romantic Harbor
7. The YA Book Geek

....and I can't think of any recently discovered blogs... :( hehe

Thursday, October 29, 2009


Author: Ellen Porter

Summary: Owen and his sister are recovering from their parents murders and living with the 9-1-1 operator that took them in. Although Owen wasn't always fat, right after his loss, he ate uncontrollably and now suffers constant jokes and looks from the people at school. To make it worse, someone has been stealing his cookies. He gets through the day, depending on those three Oreos. It is a big deal, and as Owen figures out who did it, he figures out other stuff about himself. (I did my own summary today! Aren't you proud?)

Review: It is great for an MG book. Some parts of it were very humorous and lively. Although, some might find the problems presented in it to be trivial and unimportant, these are common little problems. Obesity certainly is one. Sometimes people eat to cope emotionally. It is also true that friends will keep things from each other because they think they are helping.
The best thing about this book was that it was from a boy's point of view and so few books are written that way. Even though the author is female, I think she did an exellent job at capturing the voice of a tween boy. IT is short and sweet. I definately recommend it if you have the time to go pick it up.
The cover is lovely with the shading of blue. I like the font that the title is written in and even though that yellow isn't my prefered shade, it matches nicely with the blue. The OREO. Yeah. I like Oreos. Whoever made the cover is really good at marketing, because this one immediately caught my eye. It doesn't give up much, only the fact that Owen is fat. Nothing else revealed, but it still looks modern and sophisticated. I also enjoy one word titles. :)

Rating: 1 2 3 4 5

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

The Quitter

Artist: NOFX

Language: English

About: This is from their album Coaster. They look old and greasy. This is why I'm so into Asian pop. Everyone looks really young and very SHUAI. <3>

Video: (just the song) It is in ENGLISH. Listen and then leave me a comment. :)

Monday, October 26, 2009

I Hope

Band: FT Island (love 'em)

Language: Korean

About: Ft Island members are really cute and in their teens. Despite their youth, they have really good vocals. Very powerful. I love them. I love Hongki, the main one, when his hair is a normal color, but seunghyun, the guy in the white hat, is really cute all the time. ^.^ So the song is called I Hope and it is about how even though the girl breaks up with him, he will always only think of her. Or something like that. According to somebody else cuz I'm not Korean so Idk. Has anyone else noticed that a lot of Korean mv's are in front of a jury at some contest? :)

I Hope:

Here is another song called Sarangalhee (i think) They show a lot of vocal power in this one.

Comment Please ---

Friday, October 23, 2009

Contest Alert

Yeah. Another one. I just finished Hush, Hush, so wait for a review on that. I've been so freakin' sick this week...I'm really not up for much reviewing, but I'm always up for roaming around looking at contests. Oh, and Patch made me pretty unsick, at least for the day I read about him. :) hehe

Prize: Pretty much any book you want.

Where: Click HERE please. Not hard right. The odds are in your favor.

Ends the 20th of november. Hurry up ppl. Ugh. I hate being sick.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Contest ALERT part 2


If you haven't already entered Wdebo's contest, you still have some time left. It ends the 26th, so hurry up and enter. She is giving away five copies of Beautiful by Amy Reed.
(: Good Luck! :)

13 Little Blue Envelopes

Author: Maureen Johnson

Summary: Inside 13 blue envelopes, Ginny finds a ticket to Europe and extreme adventure, but she's not that type of girl. The kind who will do things on an impulse or step out of her comfort zone. Still, wouldn't you go if you could?

Review: I STRONGLY DISLIKE the cover! The girl on the front of it looks nothing like how Ginny was described! Ok that was my opinion on that.

The book would've been much more fun if a random person had given her the envelopes, but it was her crazy Aunt instead. Oh well. It was still really good. The plot line flowed. One event lead straight to another. It wasn't like it was all random even though she did and went to a lot of weird places and things.

Everything made sense. The characters weren't extremely deep. Ginny seemed like nice enough of a person, but it's not like she was a character you can really relate too. The guy she meets in London was pretty normal. Nothing, other than he writes plays, really stood out. It wasn't like I was in love with him like other characters. I liked Richard more than him. But what appealed was that they were all really normal. Instead of making some unrealistic blah, it was real. It could really happen, even though some of it might be slightly far-fetched, but with a crazy Aunt like Peg, I'm sure that it could happen.

The writing was smooth. There wasn't that much imagery. I could have used a little more description about the characters and some of the places she visited, but it wasn't bad. At least the author didn't like inundate me imagery. I'd say everything about this book was pretty much average.

What made it special, was the traveling and also the fact that it had humor. I felt that it was funny, ironic and interesting throughout the book. It didn't have slow or rough parts.

The ending was really realistic. That's what would happen in real life and I'm glad that the author ended it like that and not all wishy-washy. I guess I'd say you should read it, but there really are a lot of better books out there and there just might not be enough time to get around to the slightly above average. :)

Rating: 3.5 / 5

Monday, October 19, 2009


Name: Doushite Kimi Wo Suki Ni Natte Shimattan Darou?

Language: Japanese

Artist: DBSK aka TVXQ

About: Wow. You HAVE to listen to it. It is beutiful, heartbreaking and melodious, if that's a word. The vocals are actually beautifully executed even though this band is actually Korean, they are singing in Japanese. I like it A LOT. The title means "Why Did I Fall For You?" The vid will tell you the rest of the story. :) The only problem is WHY do they insists one dying their hair such CRAZY colors!? They look so much cuter with black or natural brown hair. GAH!!! Whatever. They still sing good, but I think the actor is hotter than the singers. :)


Friday, October 16, 2009

Catching FIre

You probably shouldn't read this review if you haven't read the first book yet since some of it might be considered spoiler to the first book.

Author: Suzanne Collins

Favorite Character: Cinna - I don' think it is possible for a guy stylist to be so down to earth. Love him. Wish he was developed a littlefurther. Before...

Summary: Katniss Everdeen made it through the Hunger Games, but she wasn't prepared for the rage of the Capitol. They felt undignified by Katniss' last stunt to preserve herself at the Hunger Games and they would never let a citizen go unpunished. Especially if that citizen was the face of an ensuing rebellion even if that's not something she planned.

Review: Is it possible that it was even better than the first one? I absolutely loved it and I hope to have the next one in my hands soon! This book was filled with the suspense and all the cool drama of the first one. I thought it was really good, but I'm not so sure if I really do like it better than the first one. It is a little like the Twilight series, which I liked. Twilight was the best book, and here, maybe The Hunger Games was the best too? This is sorta why I waited so long to review it. And I don't know the answer, but I still loved this book! Gah. What do you guys think?

What I liked about this one was that it delve an intsy bit deeper into the whole Peeta/Gale complex that Katniss and most of her fans, like me, has had from the start. It wasn't a lot, but just enough to keep up that angle of the story alive.

But do you know what my favorite part of Catching Fire is? It is the size of the book. I love hardcover books and Catching Fire is just the right size. It isn't too big or too small. It's not intimidating like Eragon or skeptical like Animal Farm. It is appealing. Great marketing strategy.

I read this book a while ago now, so I think this review is a little bland. Sorry. It still a good book and if you haven't read the series at all then start it because it is one of the best ever. I haven't read the other series Suzanne Collins wrote and I'm a little eh about doing so, but she has great writing. Maybe I'll try them. Later.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Waiting On Wednesday 10

This meme is hosted on Breaking The Spine by the awesome Jill!

Title: Heist Society

Author: Ally Carter

Release Day: February 9, 2010

Summary: When Katarina Bishop was three, her parents took her on a trip to the case it. For her seventh birthday, Katarina and her Uncle Eddie traveled to steal the crown jewels. When Kat turned fifteen, she planned a con of her own--scamming her way into the best boarding school in the country, determined to leave the family business behind. Unfortunately, leaving "the life" for a normal life proves harder than she'd expected.

Soon, Kat's friend and former co-conspirator, Hale, appears out of nowhere to bring her back into the world she tried so hard to escape. But he has good reason: a powerful mobster has been robbed of his priceless art collection and wants to retrieve it. Only a master thief could have pulled this job, and Kat's father isn't just on the suspect list, he is the list. Caught between Interpol and a far more deadly enemy, Kat's dad needs her help. For Kat there is only one solution: track down the paintings and steal them back. So what if it's a spectacularly impossible job? She's got two weeks, a teenage crew, and hopefully just enough talent to pull off the biggest heist in history--or at least her family's (very crooked) history.

Me: I really liked her other book, but I never really got around to reading the rest. I love thief stories. One of my favorites is Thief Lord, so I definately want to check this one out! Me and my younger sister used to play I'm-A-Thief-That-You-Can't-Catch with like costume jewelry as the stuff to rob. It was really fun, but I don't think I'll be stealing anything any time soon. I think it's in Pakistan? Where they chop off your right hand for stealing? Something like that.

(There isn't a cover for it yet, I think. Do any of you know for sure?)

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


Name: Haru Haru

Band: Big Bang

Favorite Member: G-dragon or T.O.P. Can't decide.

About: This song is really good! The mv is just a little weird, especially when those two (G. Dragon and T.O.P. are up in each others faces since they are so close). It looks like they are gonna kiss for a bit there. Lol.


The eyeliner is a little over the top. They are pretty good though. 0.0

Monday, October 12, 2009

Animal Farm

Author: George Orwell

Favorite Character: Boxer-who wouldn't love such a hard-working and naive and wonderful horse who does his best and more in everything. My heart practically broke when he actually died.

Summary; Animals on Manor Farm are sick of toiling the earth for the sole benefit humans. They overthrow Mr. Jones and set out to rule themselves. Things get sticky with their new leaders though.

Review: 155 pages long and it is on the AP list. That is pretty short for even a normal book. I loved the story and it is definately deserving of its place in the academic world.

I'm suppossed to be doing a book report on it (grr), but I wanted to review it first.

Anyway, George Orwell is a recognized author in amazing literary and thought-provoking works. You should probably also read 1984 which I should probably read too. My friend thought it was great, so yeah.

Animal Farm is written in third person omniscient, I think, which means that the entire tone is neutral and objective. There really seems to be an extremely little amount of bias. It has a few pictures which were pretty nice since it gave me a break to think about what I read over.

The animal hierarchy works like a government does. The book compared the situation in the story with Communism in the world which was especially active at that time period. Even though it was written to make readers dislike Communism, it wasn't really a pushy sort of sermon. As I said, it wasn't bias, but it seemed to clearly point out the facts. I'm not sure if I'm making sense now.

Just read it. It'll take you like two hours at the max and you'll have made yourself 155 pages more intelligent in social issues. Maybe. I'm not guaranteeing that. :)

Rated: 5 of 5

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Contest Alert 3

Book: 4 of them

1. Twenty Boy Summer
2. Dead is So Last Year
3. The Night Gardener
4. I'd Tell You I love You But Then I'd Have To Kill You

Where: click here
By: Hooked On YA Books (Alexa)

Open To: US Residents, No PO Boxes.

Ends: October 17th

*If she gets to 100 followers, she'll add another book*

Friday, October 9, 2009

Fever 1793

Author: Laurie Halse Anderson

Summary: Follow the story of Matilda, a young girl living in Philadelphia when it is ravaged by the lethal Yellow Fever.

Review: I can't believe that I just read it. It was short and it was good.

I really like historical fiction and I completely felt that the author did an amazing job with her research. She had little quotes at the beginning of every chapter that offered a little insight into 1793's culture.

All the way from the beginning it was interesting. Matilda's story was primarily there to establish narration, but it wasn't really the main idea of the story. I would have liked it to have been a little longer, so that the story could be more developed and brought forth a little more.

I love her grandfather. He was an interesting old man and her mother was a typical widowed mother. The author did a great job in describing the mother's personality and how that related to her background.

If you haven't read this one yet, then please do. It is a worthwhile book because although it might not be YA-ish styled, it has an important historical significance. I wish this was on the AP list instead of horrible throw-them-across-your-room books, like
Gulliver's Travels. Eck.

Rated: 4 of 5

By the way, I'm pretty sure that this here is the UK cover, which I like a whole lot better than the US one. Ick.

Contest Alert (2)

Book: A whole bunch!

Partial List:

-Strange Angels
-Demon Chick
-Once Was Lost
-The Van Alen Legacy (love cover)
-Jumping Off Swings
-The last song
-When It Happens
-Karma For Beginners
-The Indigo Notebook (me want)
-Sucks To Be Me
-My Soul To Save
-The Body Finder (really want)
-The Dark Divine
-Forget-Her-Nots (it looks good)
-Voices Of Dragons
-Boys, Girls And Other Hazardous Materials
-The abc's of kissing boys
-Friday Night Bites

Number of Winners: 4

Info: Winners 3 and 4 are open internationally. The other two must have US address.

Ends: Doesn't specify

Extra Entries?: yep

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Contest ALERT

Book: Beautiful

Author: Amy Reed

By: ~Wdebo~

How Many: 5

Summary: (wdebo's blog) When Cassie moves from the tiny town where she has always lived to a suburb of Seattle, she is determined to leave her boring, good-girl existence behind. This is Cassie’s chance to stop being invisible and become the kind of girl who’s worth noticing.Stepping into her new identity turns out to be easier than Cassie could have ever moment, one choice, will change everything.Cassie’s new existence both thrills and terrifies her. Swept into a world of illicit parties and social landmines, she sheds her virginity, embraces the numbness she feels from the drugs, and floats through it all, knowing that she is now called beautiful. She ignores the dangers of her fast-paced life…but she can’t sidestep the secrets and the cruelty.Cassie is trapped in a swift downward spiral tinged with violence and abuse, and no one—not even the one person she thought she could trust—can help her now.

Rules: Ends October 26

There will be five winners so you have a good chance at winning. Good Luck!! :)

Monday, October 5, 2009


At least watch from 2:10 to 2:14. So FUNNY! lol
(if u rely dont wanna c it all)

Title: Super Girl

Band: Super Junior (lol)

Language: CHINESE (not Korean 4 some weird reason)

About: I was actually looking for SuperMan by Nese when I came across this mv. I've listened to one other song by SuperJunior called Sorry, Sorry. This one was a billion times better though! So hot! 0.0 yeah.......

Anyways, I thought that this group was Korean. Why are they singing in ChInEsE? So confusing. Just listen to it and tell me what you think pretty please people! :D

They have like 13 members in all. Thats a lot.



1. Leetuk :)
2. Heechul
3. Han Geng (he's chinese)
4. Ye Sung
5. Kangin
6. Shindong
7. Sungmin
8. EunHyuk
9. Donghae
10. Siwon :)
11. Ryeowook :)
12. Kibum
13. Kyuhyun

Friday, October 2, 2009

LISTEN to this song! Please?

Title: Por Mujeres Como Tu

Artist: Pepe Aguilar

Language: Spanish

About: It is traditional Mexican stuff! Love his voice. It is really strong, full of emotion and so soft and wonderful! Yahoo!!! So I embedded the vid from YouTube guys. I would appreciate if you would watch it even if there are no subs. If you want a translation that badly then feel free to email me! :) It not's a very new song, but I'm still obsessed with it. Another amazing one by this artist is Perdono Y Olvido.